Breakpoints

No Retina
Retina
XS Screen (480px)
SM+ Screen
SM Screen (768px)
SM- Screen
MD+ Screen
MD Screen (992px)
MD- Screen
LG+ Screen
LG Screen (1200px)
LG- Screen
XL+ Screen (1600px)
Countdown to the 2022 Olympic Winter Games

2021-22 U.S. Snowboard Team Announced

By Annie Fast
November, 9 2021
A snowboarder airs out of the halfpipe in Saas Fee.
2018 Olympic Gold Medalist Chloe Kim airs out of the halfpipe during the U.S. Snowboard Team training camps in Saas Fee, Switzerland. (Photo: Mike Dawsy/U.S. Ski & Snowboard)

U.S. Ski & Snowboard has announced the 35 pro-level and 15 rookie and development level riders making up the 2021-22 U.S. Snowboard Team. These riders will be competing in halfpipe, slopestyle, big air and snowboardcross disciplines for the upcoming season. 

This season will have no shortage of excitement as the U.S. Snowboard Team’s Olympic gold medalists get ready to drop in. Chloe Kim and Red Gerard continue their dominant marches toward the 2022 Olympic Winter Games, and veteran Jamie Anderson looks to continue to display her undeniable dominance of the sport. Shaun White will once again represent the U.S. Snowboard Halfpipe Team in pursuit of his fourth Olympic gold medal. 

“The teams have been working super hard and having tons of fun preparing for the big season ahead,” says U.S. Freeski and Snowboard Head Coach Mike Jankowski. “The anticipation has everyone excited and ready to get this 2021-22 action going!”

 

 

Hailey Langland’s season is looking promising following a second place finish at the 2021 Aspen World Cup, while Maddie Mastro has focused on training during the off season with her sights set on the podium. The men’s slopestyle team runs deep with Brock Crouch, who kicked off the season with a great showing at the season opening Big Air Chur, alongside Judd Henkes and rising star Dusty Henricksen. In halfpipe, White will be joined by Chase Josey, Chase Blackwell and veteran Taylor Gold, who’s looking for redemption from the 2014 Sochi Winter Olympic Games.

The U.S. Snowboardcross Team also has new talent hitting the course including Tyler Hamel and Connor Schlegel. Veterans Faye Gulini, Lindsey Jacobellis, Hagen Kearney, Mick Dierdorff, and Jake Vedder will look to carry momentum from this past season into the heart of the Olympic qualification process. 

“We’re in a good place—we won the Nation’s Cup last season, which speaks to our depth and we’ve had great training camps in Saas Fee and at Copper Mountain ahead of this season,” says U.S. Snowboardcross Head Coach Peter Foley. “Our riders are really progressing and are on their game. I’m excited about our chances going into the China Test event and the season.” 

Each U.S. Snowboard Team athlete receives world-class program support, along with access to the U.S. Ski & Snowboard USANA Center of Excellence, as well as athletic benefits including expert coaching, sport science, sports medicine, and high-performance staff, and education opportunities. The teams have had great success in training camps at official training sites of Timberline Lodge and Ski Area, Ore., The Stomping Grounds Park in Saas Fee, Switzerland; and Prime Park at Stubai Glacier, Austria. 

 

 

The U.S. Snowboard Team is looking ahead to a packed competition season of tryout events heading into the 2022 Beijing Olympics Winter Games, with the Snowboardcross team traveling to five World Cup events beginning at Secret Garden in China Nov. 26-28. The halfpipe, big air and slopestyle teams will kick off with the Visa Big Air presented by Toyota FIS World Cup at Steamboat, Colo. from Dec. 2-4. From there, both the slopestyle and halfpipe teams plan to make their way to Copper Mountain, Colo. for training and the halfpipe tryouts at the Toyota U.S. Grand Prix FIS World Cup Dec. 8-10, followed by slopestyle and halfpipe tryouts at the Winter Dew Tour Dec. 16-18.  Following the holiday break, it’s on to the Toyota U.S. Grand Prix Jan. 6-9, at Mammoth Mountain Ski Area, Calif. for slopestyle and halfpipe competitions marking the final U.S. Snowboard Olympic tryout event ahead of the 2022 Olympic Winter Games scheduled for Feb. 4-20 in Beijing. 

 

2021-22 Snowboard World Cup Schedule

2021-22 Snowboard Olympic Schedule

 

U.S. Snowboard Team

2021-22 Team 

(Hometown; Club; USASA Series; Birthdate)

HALFPIPE

PRO TEAM

Men

  • Chase Josey (Hailey, Idaho; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; Big Mountain West Series; 3/31/95)
  • Taylor Gold (Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/17/93)
  • Chase Blackwell (Longmont, Colo.; Jim Smith Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 2/27/99)
  • Joey Okesson (Southbury, Conn.; Okemo Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 8/23/2002)
  • Toby Miller (Truckee, Calif; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; North Tahoe Series; 2/14/00)
  • Lucas Foster (Telluride, Colo.; Telluride Ski and Snowboard Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 9/17/99)
  • Shaun White (Carlsbad, Calif.; Southern California Series; 3/9/1986)

Women

  • Chloe Kim (Torrance, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 4/23/00)
  • Maddie Mastro (Wrightwood, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 2/22/00)
  • Sonora Alba (San Pedro, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 7/16/2006)

 

ROOKIE TEAM

Men

  • Jack Coyne (Edwards, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 1/17/2002)
  • Jason Wolle (Winter Park, Colo.; Jim Smith Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/30/99)
  • Fynn Bullock-Womble (Mebane, N.C.; BK Pro (One Team Dream); Rocky Mountain Series; 2/3/05)

Women

  • Tessa Maud (Carlsbad, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 10/10/03)
  • Alexandria Simsovits (Calabasas, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 9/30/04)
  • Bea Kim (Palos Verdes, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 1/25/2007)

 

SLOPESTYLE / BIG AIR

PRO TEAM

Men

  • Red Gerard (Silverthorne, Colo.; Rocky Mountain Series; 6/29/00)
  • Chris Corning (Silverthorne, Colo.; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 9/7/99)
  • Dusty Henricksen (Mammoth Lakes, Calif; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 2/2/03)
  • Kyle Mack (West Bloomfield, Mich.; Great Lakes Snow Series; 9/6/97)
  • Judd Henkes (La Jolla, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 4/3/01)
  • Brock Crouch (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 8/22/99)
  • Luke Winkelmann (Blowing Rock, N.C.; Kirk’s Camp; Rocky Mountain Series: 12/18/00)
  • Lyon Farrell (Haiku, Hawaii; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/22/98)
  • Sean FitzSimons (Hood River, Ore.; Mount Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series; 9/22/00)

Women

  • Jamie Anderson (S. Lake Tahoe, Calif.; South Tahoe Series; 9/13/90)
  • Julia Marino (Westport, Conn.; Southern Vermont Series; 9/11/97)
  • Hailey Langland (San Clemente, Calif.; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; Tahoe Series; 8/2/00)
  • Ty Schnorrbusch (Monroe Township, N.J.; Tru Snowboarding, Rocky Mountain Series 5/15/02)

 

ROOKIE TEAM

Men

  • Jake Canter (Evergreen, Colo.; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Aspen Snowmass Series; 7/19/03)
  • Fynn Bullock-Womble (Mebane, N.C.; One Team Dream; Rocky Mountain Series; 2/3/05)
  • Liam Johnson (Savage, Minn.; G Team; Upper Midwest Snow Series; 11/26/2004)

Women

  • Courtney Rummel (West Bend, Wisc.; Midwest Best Series; 11/12/03)
  • Jade Thurgood (Salt Lake City, Utah; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Big Mountain West Series; 1/27/02)
  • Addie Gardner (Riegelsville, Penn.; Auburn Ski Club; Maine Mountain Series; 2/19/2002)
  • Isabella Gomez (Issaquah, Wash.; Auburn Ski Club; Inland Northwest Series; 9/11/01)

 

SNOWBOARDCROSS

Men

  • Mick Dierdorff (Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/30/91)
  • Jake Vedder (Pinckney, Mich.; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/16/98)
  • Nick Baumgartner (Iron River, Mich.; Superior Series; 12/17/81)
  • Alex Deibold (Manchester, Vt.; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 5/8/86)
  • Hagen Kearney (Norwood, Colo.; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/6/91)
  • Senna Leith (Vail, Colo.; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/8/97)  
  • Connor Schlegel (Edwards, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/13/2002)
  • Cody Winters (Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/20/2000)
  • Mikey LaCroix (Shrewsbury, Mass.; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Maine Mountain Series; 7/12/98)

Women

  • Lindsey Jacobellis (Stratton Mountain, Vt.; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 8/19/85)
  • Faye Gulini (Salt Lake City, Utah; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/24/92)
  • Stacy Gaskill (Golden, Colo.; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 5/21/00)  

 

DEVELOPMENT GROUP

Women

  • Livia Molodyh (Hubbard, Ore.; Park City Ski & Snowboard; Mt. Hood Series; 6/30/99)
  • Anna Miller (Orem, Utah; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 7/16/1996)

Men

  • Tyler Hamel (Bethel, Maine; Gould Academy; Maine Mountain Series; 7/12/2004)

 

 2021-22 Snowboard & Freeski Staff

  • Snowboard & Freeski Director: Jeremy Forster
  • Halfpipe, Slopestyle & Big Air Head Coach: Mike Jankowski
  • Halfpipe, Slopestyle & Big Air Team Manager: Elise Saarela 
  • Snowboardcross Team Manager: Alexis Williams
  • Snowboard & Freeski Team Press Officer: Annie Fast
  • Snowboard & Freeski Sports Development Director: Ashley Deibold 
  • Snowboard & Freeski Sports Development Coordinator: Erin McNeely 

 

High Performance Staff

  • High Performance Director: Gillian Bower
  • Senior Sports Psychologist, USOC: Alex Cohen
  • Sports Medicine Director, Dr Jaron Santelli 
  • Snowboard Slopestyle and Big Air Athletic Trainer: Ben Quigley
  • Snowboard Halfpipe Team Physical Therapist: Emilie Whittemore
  • Director of Sport Science: Action & Endurance and Snowboardcross Athletic Development Coach: Tschana Schiller
  • Snowboard and Freeski Athletic Development Coach: Matthew Voss

 

Snowboard

  • Halfpipe, Slopestyle & Big Air Head Coach: Mike Jankowski
  • Slopestyle/Big Air Pro Team Head Coach: Mike Ramirez 
  • Slopestyle/Big Air Pro Team Head Coach: Dave Reynolds 
  • Slopestyle/Big Air Rookie Team Coach: Eric Beauchemin
  • Slopestyle Wax Tech: Bryan Taylor
  • Halfpipe Pro Team Head Coach: Rick Shimpeno
  • Halfpipe Team Coach: JJ Thomas 
  • Halfpipe Team Coach: Rick Bower
  • Halfpipe Wax Tech: Parker Rockwood
  • Snowboardcross Head Coach: Peter Foley
  • Snowboardcross Coach: Rob Fagan

 

FOLLOW

Instagram - @ussnowboardteam

Facebook - @usskiandsnowboard

TikTok: @usskiandsnowboard 

 

Interested in organization, athlete, and event related news?

Sign up for our Daily or Weekly Update

Learn more about how to support the U.S. Freeski & Snowboard Teams.